WOMADelaide 2013 Full Lineup
 | 

WOMADelaide 2013 Full Lineup




Rounding out an already huge lineup, WOMADelaide today announced the final round of acts that will appear at the 2013 edition of the festival.

Joining the likes of The Cat Empire, The Herd, Antibalas, The Tallest Man on Earth and Seth Lakeman will be Aussie songstresses Mia Dyson and Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes, UK jazz-rap innovators The Herbaliser DJs, Colombian salsa orchestra LA-33, as well as a bevy of African, South American and Eastern European acts, including Novalima, Goran Bregovic, and Salif Keita, who has become known as the "Golden Voice of Africa".

Check out the Cat Empire doing their live thing:


Also added to the program is The Planet Talks - a series of environmentally-related panel discussions hosted by ABC's Robyn Williams and Bernie Hobbs, as well as late-night ambient electronica in the form of The Electrolounge.

Now over 20 years young, WOMAD has become an institution in the Australian festival scene, delivering the biggest and most definitive showcase of world arts and music year after year. For more information about the festival and what's on next year, head to www.womadelaide.com.au

WOMADelaide 2013 Lineup Additions:

Adnaan Baraky (Syria/Australia)
Alim Qasimov Ensemble (Azerbaijan)
Arpaka Dance Company (Australia)
Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba (Mali)
The Bird (Australia)
Clairy Browne & the Bangin' Rackettes (Australia)
Dj ClicK (France)
East Journey (Australia)
Golonka (Australia)
Goran Bregovic & His Weddings & Funerals Orchestra (Serbia)
Heather Frahn & the Moonlight Tide (Australia)
The Herbaliser DJs (UK)
Illapu (Chile)
Kingfisha (Australia)
LA-33 (Colombia)
Mia Dyson (Australia)
Novalima (Peru)
Paul Ubana Jones (UK/Nigeria/NZ)
Salif Keita (Mali)
Sing Sing (Australasia)
Souad Massi (South Africa)
Tim Rogers & The Bamboos (Australia)
Tubular Bells for Two (Australia)
Vieux Farka Toure (Mali)
The Volatinsky Trio (Australia)

And site artists –

Barnaby Gibbons presents Charlie O’Taney, the Brooklyn Healer (UK)
Boxwars - The Art of Destruction (Australia)
Compagnie l’Eléphant Vert (France)
Compagnie Luc Amoros (France)
Macnas – The Boy Explorer (Ireland)
Polyglot Theatre "Tangle" (Australia)
Ringbalin - River Stories (Australia).

Artists already announced:

Abigail Washburn & Kai Welch (USA)
The Alaev Family (Tajikistan/Israel)
Amparo Sanchez (Spain)
Antibalas (USA)
Ayarkhaan (Russia)
The Cat Empire (Australia)
Christine Salem (Reunion)
The Correspondents (UK)
Dhafer Youssef (Tunisia)
The Herd (Australia)
Hugh Masekela (South Africa)
Hugo Mendez (UK)
Jimmy Cliff (Jamaica)
Jordi Savall - The Celtic Viol (Spain)
LAU (Scotland)
Manjiri Kelkar (India)
Mara! & Martenitsa Choir (Australia)
Mari Boine (Norway)
Moriarty (France)
Nidi d'Arac (Italy)
Psarantonis (Greece)
Savoy Family Cajun Band (USA)
Seth Lakeman (UK)
Shunsuke Kimura & Etsuro Ono (Japan)
Soweto Gospel Choir (South Africa)
Sudha Ragunathan (India)
Swamp Thing (New Zealand)
The Tallest Man on Earth (Sweden)
Tuba Skinny (USA)
Zoë Keating (USA)


LA33 from Columbia

Follow The Dwarf on Facebook

Comments ()